Privacy Statement

Reduce Costs is committed to providing excellent service and protecting your personal information is important to us. This statement explains how we collect, use, share and hold your personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Reduce Costs collects personal information from our customers including the type of information required such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details, payment information, credit information, driver’s license number, financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and information about how you use our products and services.
Of course, you can choose not to provide your personal information or may just want to deal with us anonymously. If this happens, we may not be able to provide you with the product you’ve asked for or give you the level of service you expect.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect personal information when you provide information to us by phone or email, or when you enter your personal details on our website.

We may also collect information about you indirectly, including from:

  • Our employees, agents, contractors and suppliers;
  • Other telecommunication and information service providers;
  • From third parties such as our related entities, business partners, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, or your representatives;
  • From publicly available sources of information;
  • From our records of how you use our products or services;
  • When legally authorized or required to do so, for example, when we need to undertake identity checks for prepaid public mobile telecommunications services under the Telecommunications (Service Provider-Identity Checks for Prepaid Mobile Carriage Services) Determination 2013; and
  • From the third parties we list in the section of this Statement with the heading When we disclose your information.

We may record phone conversations for quality compliance and training purposes.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is collected and used by Reduce Costs to supply you with the products you have asked for and to provide you with the best possible service.

For example, to:

  • Assess whether you are eligible for our services;
  • Assist you to complete an application that was abandoned;
  • Carry out checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • Process your application to become an Internet customer;
  • Provide the services you require;
  • Deal with enquiries and provide customer support;
  • Business planning;
  • Provide information to the manager of the Integrated Public Number Database (IPND);
  • Provide you with information about our services, products and special offers (and marketing those products to you unless you have requested us not to do so).

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. These services include:

  • Customer enquiries
  • Suppliers so we can supply the service to you
  • Technicians we engage to resolve faults concerning your service
  • Installation, maintenance and repair services
  • Mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery functions
  • Information technology and network services

We may also disclose your information:

  • To your authorised representatives or advisers, or when you ask us to do so
  • To credit-reporting bodies and fraud-checking agencies, and to credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing
  • Our dealers, our related entities or our business partners
  • To other telecommunication and information service providers or to our wholesale and other customers from or through whom you may acquire products or services (for example, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes)
  • To the manager of the Integrated Public Number Database, and other organisations as required or authorised by law
  • To law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law
  • To third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions, including our corporate risk or funding functions
  • For the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business

There are some circumstances where Reduce Costs may provide your personal information to an organization located outside of Australia. These organisations work with us to provide professional services in software development, systems and technical support, data storage, marketing and product development. The countries these organisations are based in include: the Philippines. We ensure that these companies take the security and confidentiality of your personal information as seriously as we do.

Generally, we’ll only disclose your personal information to these parties:

  • For the purposes set out in this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us;
  • In circumstances permitted by the National Privacy Principles (and, from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles);
  • If we are otherwise required or authorised by law, including without limitation the National Privacy Principles (and, from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or
  • If the disclosure is made with your consent.

HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep customer information on controlled systems, which are secure against unauthorized access. Proof of identity is always required before personal information is disclosed to any person, including the specific customer. We take particular care with credit card details, which may be stored, encrypted in Reduce Costs secure systems. However these details are purged once an order is placed with the relevant supplier.

OUR WEBSITES

We may also collect information about visits to our websites for marketing and statistical purposes to improve the way we interact with you. We may use cookies or other similar technology for these purposes. You can usually remove or block cookies (by using the settings in your browser), but it may affect your ability to use the website.

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you ask us, we will usually give you access to the personal information we hold about you. We will always confirm your identity before giving access to your personal information.
You can ask for access by calling us. It will really help if you tell us what you’re looking for.
There are circumstances under Australian privacy laws where we may not give you access to the personal information we hold about you. For example, we can’t give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety.
There is generally no cost for accessing the personal information we hold about you, unless the request is complex or resource intensive. If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we go ahead.

QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you think our records need to be corrected, please call us at 0424209892.

CONTACT US ABOUT OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

If you have any queries concerning this privacy statement, please contact us by calling support on 0424209892. Any privacy complaints will be handled in accordance with our complaint process.